eevzdrop™

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Draft: February 1, 2013

This Privacy Statement ("Privacy Statement") explains how eevzdrop, LLC, d/b/a eevzdrop ("eevzdrop") uses personal information ("Personal Information") and applies to all users who use the eevzdrop mobile software application ("App") or register on our Site on or after the Effective Date. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. If you do not agree to our practices, please do not register, subscribe, create an account, download the App, or otherwise interact with eevzdrop at www.eevzdrop.com (the "Site").

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Statement. You can reach us online at privacy@eevzdrop.com. You can reach us via postal mail at the following address:

Eevzdrop LLC.
Attention: Privacy Office
1412 W. Division St., Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60642 USA

1. Types of Personal Information We Collect.

Personal Information is information that can be used to identify, locate, or contact an individual. It also includes other information that may be associated with Personal Information. We collect the following types of Personal Information:

Contact Information that allows us to communicate with you, such as your name, postal addresses, email addresses, social media website user account names (including your eevzdrop user name), telephone numbers, or other addresses at which you receive communications from or on behalf of eevzdrop.

Relationship Information that helps us to understand who you are and what types of offers you might like. This includes lifestyle information; location information related to your state/province, city, or neighborhood; areas of interest, the types of deals that interest you, information collected from social media interactions (such as via Facebook Connect); demographic information (e.g., birth date, age, gender); and information about friends who refer you or who you have referred.

Transaction Information about how you interact with eevzdrop, such as the edrops™ you create and view; other information about how you use our App, Site, email, other communications, and applications; and how you interact with eevzdrop.

Financial Account Information as needed to process payments, such as your credit or debit card number, expiration date, and card verification number.

Mobile Location Information, if you have enabled GPS "location services" of our mobile applications and permitted your mobile or other location-aware device to transmit location data.

2. How Eevzdrop Collects Personal Information.

We ask you for Personal Information when you register, subscribe, create an account, or otherwise interact with the Site or contact eevzdrop.

We collect Transaction Information when you use our App or Site. For example, we may track the edrops you create and share, and the comments you make to the forums, bulletin boards, discussion groups, chat rooms or other methods of communication that may be offered on or through the App and/or Site from time to time (collectively "Communities"), or to those related to our social media pages or accounts. We use cookies and related technologies to collect information about your computer and your interaction with the Site and our business partner websites.

We also collect Transaction Information if you contact us via telephone, email, text, postal mail, social media interaction, or other methods of communication, such as for customer support purposes.

If you use a social media platform or your mobile device (or other method of communication) to interact with the App or the Site, the application may have a specific privacy statement that governs the use of Personal Information related to that application. For example, if you use the App and your mobile device’s settings allow it, we may collect Mobile Location Information from your device. Our application may be designed to collect information even if you are not logged into the eevzdrop application or the Site. If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of your mobile device, please refer to instructions from your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

We may receive additional Personal Information from third parties. We may use this Personal Information to enhance other information we have about you to help us better understand you and to otherwise enhance the App, the Site or eevzdrop services.

3. How Eevzdrop Uses Personal Information.

Eevzdrop uses Personal Information to:


4. When and Why Eevzdrop Shares Personal Information.

We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties except to:

We encourage eevzdrop Merchants and business partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your Personal Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.

We may also disclose information about you that is not personally identifiable. For example, we may provide our merchants, business partners, or other third parties with reports that contain aggregated and statistical data about our users.

5. Cookies and Related Technologies.

When you use our App, we collect certain information by automated or electronic means, using technologies such as cookies, pixel tags and web beacons, analysis tools, and server logs. As you use our Site and App, your browser and devices communicate with servers operated by us, our business partners and services providers to coordinate and record the interactivity and fill your requests for services and information.

The information from cookies and related technology is stored in web server logs and also in web cookies kept on your computers or mobile devices, which are then transmitted back to our Site by your computers or mobile devices. These servers are operated and the cookies managed by us, our business partners or our service providers.

'For example, when you visit our Site, eevzdrop and our service providers may place cookies on your computers or mobile devices. Cookies allow us to recognize you when you return, track and target your interests in order to provide a customized experience. They also help us provide a customized experience and help us to detect certain kinds of fraud. A "cookie" is a small amount of information that a web server sends to your browser that stores information about your account, your preferences, and your use of the Site. Some cookies contain serial numbers that allow us to connect your web site activity with other information we store about you in your profile or as related to your interactions with the Site.

Some cookies are temporary, whereas others may be configured to last longer. "Session" cookies are temporary cookies used for various reasons, such as to manage page views. Your browser usually erases session cookies once you exit your browser. "Persistent" cookies are more permanent cookies that are stored on your computers or mobile devices even beyond when you exit your browser. We use persistent cookies for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (such as your user ID if you asked to be remembered), and storing your preferences.

Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on website pages or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed specific actions. When you access these pages or open email messages, the pixel tags and web beacons generate a notice of that action to us, or our service providers. These tools allow us to measure response to our communications and improve our web pages and promotions.

We collect many different types of information from cookies and other technologies. For example, we may collect information from the devices you use to access our Site, your operating system type or mobile device model, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone of your device. Browsers routinely send these types of information to web servers. Our server logs also record the Internet Protocol ("IP") addresses of the devices you use to interact with the Sites. An IP address is a unique identifier that devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. We may also collect information about the website you were visiting before you came to our Site and the website you visit after you leave the Site, if this information is supplied to us by your browser.

In many cases, the information we collect using cookies and other tools is used in non-identifiable ways, without any reference to Personal Information. For example, we use information we collect about web site users to optimize our webs site and understand its traffic and usage patterns. In other cases, we associate the information we collect using cookies and related technologies with Personal Information. In that case, this Privacy Statement governs how we use that information.

Additionally, if the settings on your location-aware device allow us to receive Location Information, we will collect that automatically. If we associate Location Information with other Personal Information, this Privacy Statement governs how we would use that information too.

Eevzdrop has relationships with third party advertising companies to place advertisements on our behalf onto other websites, and to perform tracking and reporting functions for our Site and our advertisements. We do not share Personal Information with third party advertising companies; however, these third parties may automatically collect information about your visit to our Site and other websites, your IP address, your ISP and the browser you use to visit this Site. They do this by using cookies, clear gifs and other technologies. Information collected may be used, among other things, to deliver advertising targeted to your interests and to better understand the usage and visitation of our Site and the other websites tracked by these third parties. This Privacy Statement does not cover the collection methods or use of the information collected by these third parties, and eevzdrop is not responsible for cookies or clear gifs in third party ads. We encourage you to review the privacy policies or statements of these third party advertising companies to learn more about their use of cookies and other technologies.

Eevzdrop does not now, but may in the future use certain analytics (e.g. Google Analytics) and optimization services for our websites. If you would like more information on how to remove yourself from the tracking and reporting functions performed for this website by a third party, please contact privacy@eevzdrop.com.

6. Your Choices.

We think that you benefit from a more personalized experience when we know more about you. However, you can limit the information you provide to eevzdrop, and you can limit the communications that eevzdrop sends to you.

You can manage your subscriptions by following subscription management instructions contained in the commercial messages that we send you. You may choose to subscribe to some types of messages, and may choose to unsubscribe from others. You may update your subscription preferences from time to time. Please note that even if you unsubscribe from promotional email messages, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your account.

You may manage how your browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting its privacy and security settings. Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available.

You may manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share Location Information with eevzdrop, as well as how your mobile browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting your mobile device privacy and security settings. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

You may also manage the sharing of certain Personal Information with us when you connect with us through a social media platform or application, such as through Facebook Connect. Please refer to the privacy settings of the social media website or application to determine how you may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between eevzdrop and your social media account or your mobile device.

If you wish to opt out of receiving offers directly from Eevzdrop merchants or business partners, you can follow the opt-out instructions in the emails that they send you.

7. Accessing and Correcting Personal Information.

You can do several things to help keep Personal Information about you current. You can access, update and delete your Contact Information and the other information you provided to use in your profile by logging into your account and accessing the "Edit Profile > Settings" section of the App or sending us an email at privacy@eevzdrop.com.

If you want to close your account or have other questions or requests, please contact us. While we are ready to assist you in managing your subscriptions, closing your account, and removing your active profile, we cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, we may be required to retain records relating to your activities al reporting and compliance reasons.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us here. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

8. Security of Personal Information.

Eevzdrop uses commercially reasonable controls that are designed to reasonably safeguard Personal Information. For example, we use industry-standard encryption technology to transmit user data, including authentication data, session data, or personal information.

9. Notice to Residents of Countries outside the United States of America.

Eevzdrop, LLC. is headquartered in the United States of America. Personal Information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, business partners, merchants, or service providers elsewhere in the world. By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to this transfer. We will protect the privacy and security of Personal Information according to our Privacy Statement, regardless of where it is processed or stored.

10. Privacy Practices of Third Parties.

This Privacy Statement only addresses the use and disclosure of information by Eevzdrop through your interaction with the eevzdrop.com Site. Other websites that may be accessible through links from our Site may have their own privacy statements and personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices. Our merchants and business partners may have their own privacy statements, too. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of an offer or promotion.

11. Communities.

Our Site may contain Communities and other areas where you may be able to publicly post information, communicate with others such as discussion boards or blogs, review products and merchants, and submit media content. Prior to posting in these areas, please read our Terms of Use carefully. All the information you post will be accessible to anyone with Internet access, and any Personal Information you include in your posting may be read, collected, and used by others. For example, if you post your email address along with a public comment, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. Please avoid publicly posting Personal Information. If you have questions about Personal Information posted in our Communities, please contact us. If you have actually read this Privacy Statement, please contact our lawyer, David M. Adler, at Leavens, Strand, Glover & Adler (http://www.lsglegal.com). He may buy you a cup of coffee.

12. Facebook Connect.

Eevzdrop may in the future offer Facebook users the opportunity to interact with friends and to share on Facebook using Facebook Connect. If you are logged into both eevzdrop and Facebook, when you use the Site’s Facebook connection functions, we will link your Facebook account with your eevzdrop account if the email addresses match. If the email addresses do not match, we ask you if you want to link them and you must validate that you control the accounts. If you are already logged into eevzdrop but not logged into Facebook, when you use the Site’s Facebook connection functions, you will be prompted to enter your Facebook credentials or to sign up for Facebook. By proceeding through any of these scenarios, you grant eevzdrop permission to access your Facebook profile information and to use it in accordance with the Facebook terms of use and this Privacy Statement.

If you are not currently registered as an eevzdrop user and you use the Site’s Facebook connection functions, you will first be asked to enter your Facebook credentials and then be given the option to register and join eevzdrop. Once you register with eevzdrop and connect with Facebook, you will be able to automatically post recent Eevzdrop activity back to your Facebook wall. Please refer to the privacy settings in your Facebook account to manage the performance of your Facebook account.

13. Changes to this Privacy Statement.

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Statement to clarify our practices or to reflect new or different privacy practices, such as when we add new features to our Site. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information about our privacy practices.

14. California Privacy Rights.

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of Personal Information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the proceeding calendar year. In particular, the law requires that companies inform consumers about the categories of Personal Information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by eevzdrop pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via email to privacy@eevzdrop.com, or by writing us at the following address:

Eevzdrop, LLC
Attention: Privacy Office
California Customer Choice Notice
1412 W. Division St., Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60642
USA


Please allow 30 days for a response.